EXPERIENCED LEGAL COUNSEL YOU CAN TRUST REACH OUT TODAY
[…] However, if one or either of the presumed or alleged parents dispute paternity, another method must be used; as the acknowledgment procedure presumes, and requires, that both parents readily admit and acknowledge who both parents of the child are.

In a situation where one or both of the presumed or alleged parents disputes paternity, Kanas law provides that a genetic test shall be conducted to resolve the dispute. Specifically, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2212 states that:

[w]henever the paternity of a child is in issue in any action or judicial proceeding in which the child, mother and alleged father are parties, the court, upon its own motion or upon motion of any party to the action or proceeding, shall order the mother, child and alleged father to submit to genetic tests.

It is important to stress at this juncture that if paternity is in dispute, either presumed parent of a child may petition the Court for an order requiring a genetics testing be conducted.