EXPERIENCED LEGAL COUNSEL YOU CAN TRUST REACH OUT TODAY
[…] Lambert then filed a motion for a new trial, alleging the judge erred in failing to suppress the evidence. At the hearing for the motion for a new trial, the judge concluded that he had erred in failing to suppress the evidence. The judge then found Lambert not guilty, and the State appealed the decision.

A person’s mere nearness to others independently suspected of criminal activity does not, without more evidence, give rise to probable cause to search that person. On its appeal, the State relied on K.S.A. 22-2509 which states that “[i]n execution of a search warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain and search any person in the place at the time: (a) to protect himself from attack, or (b) to prevent the disposal or concealment of any things particularly described in the warrant.” This does not give the officer executing the search warrant an unlimited right to detain and search any person in the place at the time of execution of the warrant.